fbpx

Privacy Policy

Vividphile Wellness Private Limited (“Aanya Wellness” or the “Company”) takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services. Please review this Privacy Policy before you use the Website or any of the services or features offered on or through the Site. This Privacy Statement describes privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company’s Website https://www.aanyawellness.com/ and the related applications and services offered by Aanya Wellness (collectively the “Software Services” or the “Software Service” or the “Website”).

The Aanya Wellness Privacy policy affects four groups of users: Businesses that subscribe to Aanya Wellness’ services (“Service Providers”), the customers of Service Providers’(“Clients”),  visitors to our Company Website and customers of Aanya Wellness offline programs. Collectively, these groups are referred to as “Users”. We treat our Users’ information as if it were our own personal information. We do not sell, share or rent our users’ personally identifiable information unless required by law. We do not send e-mail or other communications without user permission. We are committed to maintaining your continued privacy and constantly improving our service.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information relating to an individual;

  2. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and

  3. How and to whom Aanya Wellness will disclose such information.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, SERVICES, AND/OR BY REGISTERING WITH US, YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT THAT WE WILL TRACK, COLLECT, USE, AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS.

  1. Website Covered
    This Privacy Statement covers the information practices of https://www.aanyawellness.com/ (“Website”). The Website may contain links to other websites. The information practices or the content of such other websites is governed by the privacy statements of such other websites. The Company encourages you to review the privacy statements of other websites to understand their information practices.

  2. Information We Collect
    Aanya Wellness may collect certain personal information, including but not limited to name, business name, address, phone and e-mail address from you when you register to use the Website or its services and features, such as any e-mail newsletter or membership to the free content library, including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, and location. We may also collect additional personal information, including your physical address, to assist you with next steps on our programs and for the purpose of delivering products/ services ordered on the Website. We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from users of our site, such as their Internet protocol address, the type of browser and operating system they use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and the web pages, content, and advertisements you may have visited, viewed or clicked on.  When you order products from us or avail services on the Website, you will also be asked to provide payment information such as a credit card or bank account number, which is used for billing purposes only. We may ask for your feedback, contact details or other information to follow-up with you, such as send you marketing communications consistent with your choices.

    For you to access certain areas of the Website or certain services where it is important for us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you such as:

    “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

    The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” as personal information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; health information such as medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by us for processing or storage. However, any data / information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

    Such Information that we collect includes the following categories of information: (a) contact data (such as your e-mail address, phone number); (b) demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth, address, and your postal/zip code); (c) Information regarding your physical, physiological and mental health condition which you voluntarily provide or is generated on usage of the Services; (d) any other information that is collected or generated in the course of availing the Services; and (e) and any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required for us to provision services to you and enhance your experience with us.

    We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, Business Partners, social media pages and platforms and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about you.

    We will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

  3. Cookies
    Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personal information, but if you choose to furnish us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We may use small computer files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while browsing the Website (“Cookies”) to help us improve our website by tracking your navigation habits and to store some of your preferences. Generally, we use Cookies to customize your experience on our website and to store your password, so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website. Cookies do not allow our website to gain access to other information on your computer. At your option, expense, and responsibility, you may block Cookies or delete Cookies from your hard drive. However, by disabling Cookies, you may not have access to the entire set of features of the Website. We do not link the information stored in these Cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while on the Website.

  4. Web Beacons
    In limited circumstances we also may use tiny graphic image files embedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser (“Web Beacons”) to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our Services and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Services and selected sponsors’ and advertisers’ sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

  5. Use of Information Collected
    We may use your Personal Information to send you information about us or our Services, to contact you when necessary, including to remind you of upcoming bookings, to create and administer accounts, and to provide you with related assistance. We may also use your Personal Information to recommend certain Business Partners or services and facilitate social media sharing. We may use your demographic data, Traffic Data to customize and tailor your experience through the Services, in emails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences. We may also use your anonymized and aggregated Personal Information with no ability to be reverse engineered vide any merchantable software of similar nature to run (or authorize third parties to run) statistical research on individual or aggregate trends. Such research would only use your Personal Information in an anonymous manner that cannot be tied directly back to you. In addition, we may use your Personal Information for internal audits, to ensure our processes are compliant with legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements, for fraud and security monitoring purposes, and to maintain compliance within the jurisdictions we operate in.

  6. Sharing of Information
    We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, including as described below. We will engage in this activity with your consent, to manage our contractual relationship with you, or where we have a legitimate interest:

    • If you connect a social media account to your Aanya Wellness account, we may share Personal Information with your friends associated your social media account, other users of the social media platform, and your social media account provider.

    • To provide you with marketing and promotional materials and opportunities and facilitate social sharing.

    • To send you marketing communications and offer other materials that we believe may be of interest to you, such as newsletters.

    • To share information with other marketers (and their service providers) to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices.

    • In the event of a change in the organizational structure, we may share your information to a related entity in connection with the said merger, acquisition, or sale.

  7. Security Provisions/ Storage
    For the avoidance of doubt, unless provided hereunder, we attempt to keep your information private and confidential and not divulge to third parties, unless we believe in good faith that it is necessary to do so or are requested under legal or regulatory framework. Additionally, we may retain personal information even after your account has been closed if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other contract entered between you and us, or if it is not technically feasible to delete your personal information.

  8. Service Provider and Client Rights Related to Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Personal Information
    Where applicable law allows for such a request, you may request to access, correct, restrict, delete or object to the use of Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like you may request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), by contacting us at info@aanyawellness.com with the subject line “Data Request.” We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion.

  9. Changing Disclosure of Information Preferences
    If you are a customer of one of our Service Providers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Service Providers or would like request the exercise of a right as set out above in relation to Personal Information held by a Service Provider, please contact the Service Provider directly.

  10. Public Information
    Any information that you may reveal in a review posting or other online discussion or forum is intentionally open to the public and is not in any way private. You should think carefully before disclosing any personally identifiable information in any public forum. What you have written may be seen and/or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict.

  11. Facebook Connect and Google Sign-In
    You can log in to our website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or Google Sign-In. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal Information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign-up form.

  12. Testimonials, Ratings and Reviews
    If you submit testimonials, ratings or reviews to our services, any Personal Information you include may be displayed in the Service. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact us at info@aanyawellness.com.

  13. Changes to this Privacy Statement
    Aanya Wellness reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. Aanya Wellness will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Statement through the Company’s Websites or by sending you an email at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect. Your continued use of our websites and services following any such change constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the revised privacy policy.

  14. Applicable Law
    Your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of India. Any disputes arising out of this shall be subject to arbitration within New Delhi. The decision of sole arbitrator shall be binding upon all parties.

  15. Contacting Us
    Questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the information practices of the Company’s Website should be directed to Aanya Wellness by contacting us at info@aanyawellness.com.

Last Updated: June 07, 2022

Personalised Wellness Solutions

Book your preventive healthcare consultation today!

Shopping cart

Sign in

No account yet?

Start typing to see products you are looking for.